Continued –
[…] Cooperating attorney Jim Walsh, who has heard the recording, says that Uherek behaved like a gentleman the entire time: “He was not disruptive, did not use language that anyone would feel would be out of place or offensive and was calm throughout the process. Likewise, Mr. Muirhead calmly told Mr. Roperti that he was out of line to eject Uherek and he was also escorted out of the room.”

The complaint argues that those actions violate both the First Amendment and Michigan’s Open Meetings Act. That act (M.C.L. 15.263 (6)), directs that “a person shall not be excluded from a meeting otherwise open to the public except for a breach of the peace actually committed at the meeting.” Kary Moss, executive director of the ACLU of Michigan, said: “At the heart of our democracy is the right to openly and publicly question the professional conduct of our elected officials.